ProStores Discussion Board  

Go Back   ProStores Discussion Board > General Discussion and Information > General Discussion and Information

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-12-2010, 01:09 PM
SmartStartToys SmartStartToys is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 7
Unhappy Can't list on Ebay -- constantly get "store category" error message. Help!

I've tried a million times to list some ProStores products on Ebay using the Ebay button and a template. It's worked fine in the past but I can't get it to work recently. The only change since the last time I did this was that I set up a basic Ebay store. However, this data transferred to ProStores -- my Ebay setup now shows the Ebay store info, and the store category listings now appear in my Ebay template.

I go through the whole template, customizing everything for the listing, then choose "Submit Now" to list the item on Ebay and I get this error message:

"Input data for tag Item.Storefront.StoreCategoryID is invalid or missing. Please check API documentation."

I've repeatedly checked my Ebay categories. They're accurate on the template. I've tried not including store categories -- doesn't work, they're required. I've tried checking the product listing to see if "StoreCategoryID" is a new field since the upgrade to PS 10 -- nope, can't find it.

Any idea what I can do?

Thank you!

Barbara
www.SmartStartToys.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-12-2010, 08:53 PM
SEANHAWG SEANHAWG is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 234
Default

Have you tried listing the items on eBay since they recently implemented their new Item Condition policy. I wonder if that is what is making it not go through.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-12-2010, 09:31 PM
SmartStartToys SmartStartToys is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 7
Default

Yep, I used ProStores to submit some Ebay listings in July, after the new condition policy went into effect but before the upgrade to PS 10. It worked fine.

I'm baffled and stuck. The most important thing is that I want the inventories to sync. If I initiate the listings on Ebay and then import them to Prostores, will the inventories sync? I don't actually want the Ebay listings to show up as ProStores products, since they're already there.

Grrr, this is so annoying!

Barbara
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-12-2010, 10:08 PM
gbelect gbelect is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: OH
Posts: 91
Default Cant List on E-bay

Ok this is so frustrating when ever I trie to list a item on e-bay I get this message The following fields are required or are invalid:

<b>Tecumseh Gasket 36048 - Condition is required for this category.<br>

Ok so I go check the condition on the template and it is set on new so i redid this again and entered new,saved it and went to list it and again I get this same message.

The following fields are required or are invalid:

<b>Tecumseh Gasket 36048 - Condition is required for this category.<br>

Come on pro stores every time there is a change or upgrade there is problem after problem,thats one of the reasons I don't even try to list as it eats up so much of our time,that is just a waste. In fact I have more sales from Amazon then from Pro Stores. I make more money that way and I don't get fees for every dam thing I do. Just a one time fee up front so you know how much you need to sell your item. Were thinking about just going to Amazon stores and signing up.
__________________
GENERATORS, LAWN EQUIPMENT PARTS SPORTS ITEMS & ELECTRICAL ITEMS

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-13-2010, 10:16 PM
SEANHAWG SEANHAWG is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 234
Default

I wonder if the program is getting the "Item Specific" new mixed up with the "item condition" new.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-15-2010, 12:45 AM
disco101 disco101 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 305
Default

I just uploaded my products to eBay on Sep 1-4. I had some problems, but not the same one's you're getting.

If I remember correctly, there are 2 places to put the condition in. I thought it was on the first page of your template, and also on the second page. I think there is a checkbox there toward the top.
__________________
-Wil
www.CostumeHunters.com


Twitter
Facebook
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-03-2011, 07:53 AM
debenllc debenllc is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Lawrenceville, Georgia USA
Posts: 26
Default

We have this issue occasionally and found that shortening the length of the title cures the issue. Hope it works for you.
__________________
Richard Bendever
www.DEBENLLC.com
DEBEN LLC Products & Publications
910 Millvale Place
Lawrenceville GA 30044-6239
United States
(770) 666-8100
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.